Speaker Schedule for the 2009 Parliament of the World's Religions

Please note that the contents of this page reflect preliminary scheduling as of Tuesday, November 3 (CST) and are subject to change. If there is a change to your program, CPWR will notify you by email.

You can find your program(s) in the schedule by typing your name into the search box. If you are in multiple programs you will need to click 'Search' or hit the Return key multiple times to find all instances of your name (you may also find the search features of your web browser helpful). We trust that you will be available for indicated sessions at the times designated.

This schedule is the most updated version and is intended for presenter use only. We will be updating the website to reflect this schedule.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at program@parliamentofreligions.org.

Search the page
Updated: 2009-11-28
Program Title Speakers Day Time Room
108 Bowls: A Mala of Water Bonnie Myotai Treace Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 216
12 Steps: A Complete, Non-Denominational Spiritual Path for the 21st Century Doug Childers Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 215
2 Jews, 3 Opinions: An Open Conversation on the Implications of the Parliament for Our Jewish Communities Rabbi Brad Hirschfield Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 218
2014 Site Selection Orientation Opening Reception (Will take place from 3-5pm) Rev Dirk Ficca,Helen Spector,Zabrina Santiago,Members from Melbourne Bid Team Thu 3 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 103
2014 Site Selection Orientation Part 1 Helen Spector,Zabrina Santiago,Ellen Grace O'Brian,Speakers from Melbourne, Barcelona and Cape Town organising teams Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 111
2014 Site Selection Orientation Part 2 Helen Spector,Rev Dirk Ficca,Zabrina Santiago,Members of the Melbourne Bid Team and Board of Management Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 111
A Baha'i Perspective on the Right to Development Brian Lepard,AK Merchant Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 102
A Buddhism for Today: Introduction to Rissho Kosei-kai Rev Yasutomo Sawahata,Gene Reeves Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 203
A Buddhist Story Just for You Gene Reeves Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 217
A Celebration of the Cosmos and its Processes from a Mystical, Inclusive Perspective William Wallace Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 215
A Celebration of Urantia, Our Planet Gard Jamison,Francyl Gawryn Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 208
A Course in Miracles Unleashed: A Direct Encounter with Jesus Christ in the Evolution and Enlightenment of the Human Species Cameron Kennedy, Producer,Rev Ellen Kennedy,Elbert Kloostra,Rev Kristen Kloostra Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 104
A Creative Exploration of the Sacred Feminine Meredith Tenney,Kathe Schaaf,Anne Fitzgerald Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 220
A Heart Set on the Pilgrims' Way: A Spiritual Practice of World Religions Susan Borwick,Carlos Parra ,Dr Kurt Weis Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 103
A Listening Place Each Day (Fri) Kristen Hobby,Lynette Dungan,Bernie Miles,Kava Schafer,Jill Manton ,Nola Vanderfeen Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 217
A Listening Place Each Day (Mon) Kristen Hobby,Lynette Dungan,Bernie Miles,Kava Schafer,Jill Manton ,Nola Vanderfeen Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 217
A Listening Place Each Day (Sat) Kristen Hobby,Lynette Dungan,Bernie Miles,Kava Schafer,Jill Manton ,Nola Vanderfeen Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 218
A Listening Place Each Day (Sun) Kristen Hobby,Lynette Dungan,Bernie Miles,Kava Schafer,Jill Manton ,Nola Vanderfeen Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 218
A Listening Place Each Day (Tue) Kristen Hobby,Lynette Dungan,Bernie Miles,Kava Schafer,Jill Manton ,Nola Vanderfeen Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 217
A New Ethical Manifesto for the Global Economy Hans Kung,Dipak Jain Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 202
A Qur'anic Moral Imperative: Building Peace in the Pursuit of Justice Dr Tariq Ramadan Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 220
A Religion of Healthy Mindedness - New Thought's Uniquely American Contribution to the Arena of New Religious Community Dr Roger Teel, Moderator,Dr Michael Beckwith,Rev Dr Kenn Gordon,Dr Kathy Hearn,Dr Barbara King,Dr James Trapp,Rev Dr Mary Tumpkin,Dr Frank zumMallen,Rev Christian Sorensen Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 203
A Review on Shi'ism from the Islamic Republic of Iran Dr Shahriar Shojaeipour ,Dr Mohammad Jafar Elmi,Najafali Mirzai ,Dr Mohammad Naser Saghaye Biria,Mahdi Hadavi Moghaddam Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 203
A Spiritual Audit of the World's Workplaces: Sharing Our Stories of the Human Spirit at Work Elizabeth Denton Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 215
A String and A Prayer: Creating Universal Peace Beads Eleanor Wiley Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 214
A Tale of Two Women: A Multifaith Reading of the Sarah/Hagar Narrative Rachael Kohn, Moderator,Rebecca Forgasz,Coralie Ling,Rachel Woodlock Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 215
ABC 'Compass' Live Recording International Speakers from a Variety of Religious Traditions ,Dr Suhair Al-Qurashi Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Plenary Hall
Aboriginal Reconciliation in Melbourne: Working for Land Justice and Reconciliation Peter Lewis,Vicki Clark,Melissa Brickell Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 105
Aboriginal Women - Healing the Land and its People Aunty Lois ,Aunty Pat Morgan,Min Mia (M. Smith) Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 207
Accommodating Indigenous Spirituality in the Contemporary World: Valuing and Respecting the Importance of Indigenous Spirituality Joseph Henry Suina, USA: Cochiti Pueblo, Moderator,Tsugio Kuzuno, Japan: Ainu,Nana Osei Boakyewa Apeadu Yiadom II, Akan/Ghana: Apeadu Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 214
Achieving Sustainable Peace Dr William F Vendley,Pat Walsh,Abdul Aziz Naderi,Fr Leonel Narvaez Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 213
Adapting to Climate Change: How, and How Far? Miriam Pepper,Will McGoldrick,Tamasin Ramsay Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 103
Addressing the Shadow in Our Own Traditions Melanie Landau,Anna Halafoff,Susan Carland,Rachel Woodlock Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 108
African American Muslims: Mirrors for Global Justice Imam Khalid Griggs,Ndidi Amatullah Okakpu,Kyle J Ismail Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 218
African Religions in Latin America Stanley Krippner,Rose Sackey-Milligan Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 102
Agape Choir Rickie Byars, Music Director Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 201
Ainu Indigenous Spirituality and Culture of Japan Asayo Horibe, USA: Buddhist, Moderator,Ryoko Foose, Japan: Ainu,Tsugio Kuzuno, Japan: Ainu elder Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 214
All We've Got: A Documentary Film about Hope MaryCatherine Burgess,Jung Wai Hoi,Nurul Jihadah Hussain,Tamara Knowles,Vijay Ramnarace,Di Williams,David Wilson Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 104
Alternatives to Empire, Another World is Possible Rev Harry Kerr,Larry Marshall,Dr Chandra Muzzafar,Joseph Camilleri Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 212
Amerta Movement: the Gardening of Mandala Salam Suprapto Suryodarmo Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 212
AMES: People, Programs and Pathways Catherine Scarth,Susan Chou Allender,Malou Pascual Anes,Parsuram Sharma-Luital,Margot Hennessy,Edita Didic Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 209
An Exploration of Gurmat Sangeet - Sikh Musical Heritage Kulbir Malhotra,Australian Sikh Youth Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 201
An Islamic Conscience: the Aga Khan and the Ismailis Shamir Allibhai, Producer/Director Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 107
Analyse This!: Views of Young Palestinian, Sudanese and American Muslim Women on Their Faith and Evolving Roles Shaima'a Al-Hajj, Chair,Ndidi Amatullah Okakpu,Norah Ziad Elmagraby,Maryam Sharrieff Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 218
Ancient Jain Mantra: Sound and Spirituality H H Amrender Muniji Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 105
Anglican Sunday Morning Liturgy Archbishop Philip Freier,Bishop John Harrower OAM Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 105
Appreciating and Cultivating Bhinneka Tunggal Ika (Unity in Diversity) and Pancasila to Address Religious Radicalisms in Indonesia Anand Krishna,Maya Safira Muchtar Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 102
Arctic Peoples: Environment and Traditional Ways Norma Kassi, Canada: Vuntut Gwitch'in First Nation, Moderator Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 215
Asian Conference of Religions for Peace (Religions for Peace Asia) Dr Din Syamsuddin, Moderator,Dr Lilian Sison,Sunggon Kim,Theophilus Bela,Azril Mohd Amin,Des Cahill Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 110
Australia's Diverse Cultures and Multifaith Communities: Fethullah Gulen's Vision and Building Bridges Projects Orhan Cicek,Ahmet Polat,Mehmet Saral,Dr Salih Yucel,Sureyya Cicek,Cemen Polat Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 204
Australian Pagans Speak: A Community Forum Fabienne Morgana,Glenys Livingstone,She' D'Montford,Gede Parma,Linda Ward Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 217
Awakening Global Consciousness and Spirituality: Mindful Cultivation of Global Sacred Spaces for All Religions, Cultures and Global Citizens Ashok Gangadean,Audrey Kitagawa Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 109
Awakening Meditation Ken Mellor Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 215
Baha'i Devotional Gathering: 'The Earth is but One Country' Victorian Office of the Australian Baha'i Community, Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 209
Basic Tenets and Karma in Jainism Davendra Keertiji,Dr Narayan Kachhara Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 101
Being a University Chaplain in the 21st Century Patricia Blundell RSM,Sharon Kugler,Abdul Hai Patel Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 214
Best Practices in Interfaith Youth Work: Religious Schools and Community-based Programs Respond Kathleen Engebretson,Janet Penn Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 207
Beyond Beliefs - Muslims and Non-Muslims Living in Australia Dr Pamela Ryan Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 107
Beyond the Dreamtime: Aboriginal Belief Systems and Their Deeper Philosophic Construct Dienen Karna,Anne Warren Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 102
Blogistan: Muslims Dialogue through New Media Hussein Rashid,Wajahat Ali,Haroon Moghul Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 208
Bollywood Dancing Bring the Soul, Mind and Body in Tune Pushpa Velyavettil,Mai Nachungi Dance Company Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 213
Breaking Barriers: Global Women of Faith Network, Religions for Peace Patricia Blundell,Lilian Sison,Ravinder Kaur Nijjar,Jacqueline Ogega Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 220
Breaking Through Patriarchy: New Visions for Women of Faith Jane Sloane,Jacqueline Ogega,Katherine Marshall,Sr Joan Chittister,Jean Duff Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 110
Buddhist-Christian Dialogue Lindsay Falvey,Paul Sanders,John May,Vincent Pizzuto,Padmasiri de Silva Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 101
Building a Culture of Peace- Development on the ground in El Salvador Marta Benavides, Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 108
Building a Sense of Belonging in a Culturally Diverse Australia – The Australian Government's Role Murray Davies, Chair,Laurie Ferguson Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 202
Building Cities of Harmony A team of local governmnt representatives, lead by Rabbi Aviva Kipen Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 211
Building Peace in Pursuit of Justice: Indonesian, Turkish and Kashmiri Case Studies Sadik Kirazli,Rasheeda Cooper,Dr Ghulam Nabi Fai Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 108
Building Peace in the Pursuit of Justice: A Baha'i Approach Wendi Momen,Dr Moojan Momen Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 217
Building Peace in the Pursuit of Justice: A Buddhist-Muslim Dialogue Maria Reis Habito, Moderator,Dharma Master Hsin Tao,Ven Karma Lekshe Tsomo,Ruben Habito,Dr Chandra Muzaffar Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 219
Burying and Resurrecting Our Tlingit Culture Tsugio Kuzuno, Japan: Ainu Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 218
By the Fig and the Olive Tree: A Qur'anic Perspective on Healing the Earth with Care and Concern Dr Muhammad Shafiq Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 208
Calling Out to Allah: The Role of Du'a (Supplication) in Islam And Its Benefits for Inner Peace Muhsin Canbolat Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 108
Cambodia in the Aftermath of Genocide: Where Does Faith Come in? Kim Hourn Kao, Moderator,David Chandler,Thomas Bohnett Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 208
Caring Practices for the Earth - Australia and USA Green Faith Stacey Kennealy,Rabbi Jonathan Keren-Black ,Dr Miriam Pepper Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 218
Caritas Australia - Community Development in a Multifaith and Multicultural Environment Margaret Fyfe,Ranmal Samarawickrama,Mary Anne Collins Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 102
Catholic Mass, Coptic Rite Fr Matta Ayoub Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 215
Catholic Mass, Roman Rite Fr Frank Gerry, S V D Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 104
Catholic Mass, Roman Rite -- Friday Bishop Michael Putney,Bishop Christopher Prowse Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 104
Catholic Mass, Ukrainian Rite Fr Robert Stickland,Ukrainian Catholic Choir Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 110
Celtic Mysticism: An Introduction to its Arts and Traditions Michelle MacEwan,Cath Connelly Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 104
Challenge of Shinto: An Approach to Living Together in Diversity Very Rev Munemichi Kurozumi Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 104
Chan Meditation to Ease the Body and Mind at All Times and on All Occasions Ven Chang Wu Shi,Ven Chang Shen Shi Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 110
Changing the Conversation about Islam and Muslims Through Film: Shia, Puerto Rican-American and Australian Voices Shamir Allibhai,Dr Pamela Ryan,Macky Alston,Hussein Rashid, Chair Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 106
Changing the World from the Inside Out: Making a Difference through Evolutionary Enlightenment Andrew Cohen Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 106
Charter of Compassion Karen Armstrong (by video),Sr Joan Chittister,Dr Chandra Muzaffar,Tariq Ramadan Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 220
Christian Action and Witness For the Environment: What You Can Do When You Go Home Beth Blissman,Philip Wollen,Steve Harms,Margareta Dahlin Johansson Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 108
Christian-Muslim Engagement: Action through Understanding in the Writings of Said Nursi Dr Faris Kaya,Fr Thomas Michel,Dr Abdullah Saeed,Dr Yunus A Cengel,Dr Bilal Kuspinar Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 207
Christianity and Ecology Bishop Geoffrey Davies ,Norman Habel,John Hart,Joel Hunter Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 106
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Morning Observance Elder Hoare Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 103
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Samoan Choir David Cray Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 201
Climate Change and the Arctic: The Indigenous Perspective Francois Paulette, Canada: Dene,Norma Kassi, Canada: Vuntut Gwich'in First Nation Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 101
Climate Change and the Question of Overconsumption Greg O'Donnell,Imam Afroz Ali,Denise Boyd Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 105
Climate Change as a Concern for Justice Dr Martin Kaplan,Dr Benjamin Burber Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Plenary Hall
Closeness to G-d Miriam Iron,Tvor Ben Dor Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 201
Closing Remarks on Conflict Resolution Dharma Master Hsin Tao,Father Leonel Narvaez Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 219
Cohesion and Unity in the Sikh Community Bhai Sukhbir Singh, Moderator Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 209
Colonisation: Indigenous Peoples Striving for Self-Determination Linda Hogan, USA: Chickasaw, Moderator,Mandaza Augustine Kandemwa, Zimbabwe: Shona/Ndebele Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 219
Come into the Presence of God! A Celebration of the Divine in Words, Music and Silence Rev Dr Stephanie Dowrick,Dr Kim Cunio,Robin Ramsay Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 201
Compassion as a Common Value / The Global Food Crisis as a Spiritual Challenge Solomon Katz, Moderator,Anindita Balslev ,Rev Dirk Evers,Rabbi Dr Alon Goshen-Gottstein,Nomanul Haq,Samdhong Rinpoche Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 219
Compassion Rising (World Premiere) Michael Fitzpatrick, Producer Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 107
Compassionate Eating for the YouTube Generation Heng Sure Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 101
Conflict Transformation and Peace Building Stein Villumstad,Jacqueline Ogega,Dr William F Vendley Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 212
Contemplative Shacharit (Jewish Morning) Service Rabbi Or N Rose Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 104
Convening Education Session: Schooling, Young People and Social Inclusion Bronwyn Pike,Genevieve Peterson,Maria Minto-Cahill,Helen Butler Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 210
Convening Session - Conflict Resolution Dharma Master Hsin Tao,Fr Leonel Narvaez,Dr William Vendley Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 203
Conversation with Cardinal McCarrick Cardinal Theodore McCarrick Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 204
Conversation with Sr Joan Chittister Sr Joan Chittister Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 207
Convocation of Hindu Spiritual Leaders: Opening Ceremony Srimati Tara Rajkumar,Priest Prem Kurukkal,Srimati Ni Ketut Arini,Amma Sri Karunamayi,Dada J P Vaswani,Dr Chanderbhanu,Swami Parameshananda,International Society for Krishna Consciousness,Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 202
Convocation of Hindu Spiritual Leaders: Part One Dr Seshagiri Rao,Sevadevi Glover,H H Swami Amarananda,H H Swami Chidanand Saraswati,Yogini Sri Chandra Kali Prasada Mataji,H H Sri Chinna Jeeyar Swami,H H Dadi Janki,Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 202
Convocation of Hindu Spiritual Leaders: Part Two Dr Arvind Sharma,H H Satguru Bodhinatha Veylanswami,Sri Sri Ravi Shankar,H H Swami Sandeep Chaitanya,Sri Swami Mayatitananda Saraswati,H H Dr Swami Avdeshanand Giri,Ida Pedanda GK Sebali Tianyar Arimbawa,Sri Paramahamsa Prajnanananda Giri Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 202
Courage to Care: Listening to the Messages of the Holocaust Survivors Anthony Weldon,Kitia Altman,Victoria Myers Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 104
Creating a Stress-Free Mind and a Violence-Free World: Violence Ends Where Love Begins Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 202
Creative Methodologies for Interreligious Dialogue Rev Bud Heckman,Josh Daneshforooz,Rev Nicole Diroff,Bettina Gray,Rev Sam Muyskens,Dr Tarunjit Singh Butalia,Joshua Stanton,Matthew Weiner,Paul Chaffee,Father Albert Nambiaparambil Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 211
Creators of Peace Pari Sanyu,Jean Brown,Trish McDonald-Harrison,Christina De Angelis Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 103
Criteria for Deciding the Eternal Truths Sri Chinna Jeeyar Swamiji Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 204
Cultivating Universal Intelligence Sheila Keene-Lund Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 210
Cultivations of Solidarity: A Textual Analysis John Sheveland,Prabha Duneja,Venerable Jian Ying Shifu,Rev Dr Robert Cathey Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 214
Daily Puja: The Daily Jain Ritual of a Shwetambar Jain Idol Worshiper Nitin Doshi,Param Shah,Ekta Doshi,Kirit C Daftary Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 217
Dance Workshop - Expression of Emotions Divya Jain,Vivek Jain Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 215
Dancing the Seven Sacred Directions T Thorn Coyle Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 111
Dark to Dawn: Being Creative about Depression Joseph Camilleri,Liz Bowen,Di Bretherton,Louis Roller,Greg Johns Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 207
Darwin in the Dreaming David Tresemer,Lila Sophia Tresemer,Brian Lipson Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 102
Decolonising our Hearts and Minds, Healing the Earth and Ourselves: North American Indigenous Perspectives Nancy Martin,Ines Talamantez,Javier Davila Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 214
Democracy and Diversity in Global Perspective Anwar Ibrahim,Pal Ahluwalia,Bishop Peter Elliott,Dr M Din Syamsuddin,Rabbi David Saperstein,Barbara McGraw Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 105
Developing a Dynamic Interfaith Movement for Your City or Area Paul Eppinger,N V Shamasundar ,Gurukirn Kaur Khalsa ,John Giles ,Rev Dr Mitzi Lynton,Rev Kyra Baehr Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 215
Developing an Interreligious Community: How Silicon Valley Used the Partner City Process Rev Ellen O'Brian,Girish Shah,Joy-Ellen Lipsky,Rev Andrew Kille,Dave Cortese,Dr Philip Riley,Rev Bruce Bramlett Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 104
Development of Indigenous Foundations: Helping Communities Develop Foundations for Indigenous Peoples Christopher Peters, USA: Pohlik-lah/Karuk, Moderator,Tsugio Kuzuno, Japan: Ainu elder Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 220
Devotional Singing and Meditation for Inner Peace Bhai Mohinder Singh Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 217
Discoveries from 'Mapping' Faith Engagement in the International Development Challenge Katherine Marshall,Tom Banchoff, Moderator,Elias Szczytnicki,Quentin Woden Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 208
Diversity, Unity and Community: Charting a Course for the Jews under the Southern Cross Rabbi Jeremy Lawrence,Grahame Leonard,Dvir Abramovich Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 207
Divided We Fall Valarie Kaur, Writer and Co-Producer Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 107
Does the Media Have Faith? - Daily Youth Session Nasya Bahfen,Anna Halafoff,Nazeem Hussain,Barney Zwartz,Erin Williams,Valarie Kaur,Rabbi Ralph Genende,Waleed Aly Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 201
Does the Media Have Faith? - Daily Youth Workshop Hala Abdelnour,Joseph Youhana,Jan Shamoon,Kalyan Ky,Nosrat Hosseini,Maryam Margos,Tina Hosseini Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 220
Ears Wide Open: The Art of Inloquence Hal French Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 220
Earth Charter as a Global Ethics for a Sustainable Future Mary Evelyn Tucker,Rick Clugston,Michael Slaby,Brendan Mackey,A T Ariyaratne Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 203
East and West: Spirituality and Women's Leadership in Different Religious Perspectives Wendy Sargent,Susan Brennan,Arini Beaumaris,Jennifer Kanis Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 212
East Asian Perspectives on Ecology Maria Reis Habito,Dharma Master Hsin Tao,Mary Evelyn Tucker,Ruben L F Habito,Peter Chang Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 219
Ecological Wisdom: Towards a Sustainable and Peaceful Ecology Harbans Lal,Dharma Master Hsin Tao,Awori Moody,Devinder Singh Chahal,Pal Ahluwalia,Tatiana Anderosov Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 204
Edmonton's Experience of Reconciliation with Indigenous People Lewis Cardinal,Rick Chapman,James Scott,Alvin Dixon Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 103
Educating Religious Leaders for a Multi-Religious World Don Swearer, Moderator,Hajjah Maria Ulfah,Michael Melchior,Antje Jackelen,Pal Ahluwalia,Swami Atmapriyananda,Eshin Nishimura Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 210
Educating Religious Leaders for a Multi-Religious World: Practical Initiatives and Examples of Multi-Religious Education North American Theological School Students Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 219
Educating Religious Leaders for a Multi-Religious World: Resources for and Obstacles to Multi-Religious Education in One's Own Tradition North American Theological School Students Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 219
Educating Religious Leaders for a Multi-Religious World: The Need for Multi-Religious Education for All Religious Leaders North American Theological School Students Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 219
Educating Religious Leaders for a Multi-Religious World: Virtues and Skills for Multi-Religious Education North American Theological School Students Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 219
Educating Religious Leaders for a Multi-Religious World: What We've Learned ... What Next Steps We Hope to Take North American Theological School Students Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 219
Education for Successful Societies Elias Szczytnicki,Patrice Brodeur,Simon Xavier Guerrand-Hermes,Paul Rauschenbush, Moderator,Dr. Sakena Yacoobi,Suhair Hassan Al-Qurashi,Katherine Marshall,Stephen Hanmer Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 109
Enabling Response: Contributions of the Ecological Humanities toward an Environmental Culture Anne Elvey,Freya Mathews,Norman Habel,Kate Rigby,Deborah Bird Rose Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 108
Ending Legalised Violence Against Children -- A Religious Imperative Christine Dodd,Rev Cecilia Wikström,Mali Nilsson Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 215
Engagement for Justice: Meeting the Needs of Refugees Marie Joyce,Ann Lidgren,Susan Ennis Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 204
Engaging Faith-Based Organisations for the Millenium Development Goals: Comparative UN Experiences Dr Azza Karam, Moderator,Ali Moussa Iye,Stephen Hanmer,Sally Smith,Dr Thomas Uthup,Tim M Rwabuhemba,Quentin Wodon Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 207
Enhancing Religious Leadership for the Future 3 of 3 Rabbi Dr Alon Goshen-Gottstein Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 111
Enhancing Religious Leadership for the Future 1 of 3 Rabbi Dr Alon Goshen-Gottstein Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 111
Enhancing Religious Leadership for the Future 2 of 3 Rabbi Dr Alon Goshen-Gottstein Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 111
Environmental Issues Affecting the Health of Indigenous Peoples Asayo Horibe, USA: Buddhist, Moderator,Omie Baldwin, USA: Dine',Lucy Mulenkei, Kenya: Maasai Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 111
Experience the Women's Interfaith Network Natalie Mobini-Kesheh,Josie Lacey,Rev Pravrajika Ajayaprana Mataji,Thubten Chokyi,Mohini Gunesekera,Susan Emeleus,Trish Madigan,Seforosa Carrol,Wilma Viswanathan,Shehara Viswanathan,Mina Singh Batra Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 105
Exploring the Future of Religion and Spirituality Andrew Cohen Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 213
Exploring the Universality of God's Religion Dr Saleem Ahmed,Zachary Perlman,Sr Joan Chatfield Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 101
Expressing Our Links with the Environment Anne Boyd,Trevor Parton,Carmel Crameri,Pat Long ,Rathika Suresh Mahadeva ,Mangalam Vasan Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 212
Faith in Action: How Faith-Based Organisations Care for People in Need Jason Davies-Kildea,Steve Denenberg,Hyder Gulam Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 214
Faith-based Education in Human Values for a Sustainable Future Neville Fredericks,Dharam Pal Dhall Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 101
Faith-Consistent Investing Michiel Hardon, Moderator,Seamus Finn,Dr Amal Ali El-Tigani Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 204
Faith, Community and Disaster Risk Reduction Andreana Reale,Ruth Maetala,Chi Kwang Sunim,Deborah Storie,Len Clarke,Hafiz Aziz ur Rehman,Rebecca Manson Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 218
Faith, Culture and Policing: The Victorian Experience Kerryn Hynan,Ashley Dickinson,Yasser Soliman,Ramzi Elsayed ,Geoffrey Zygier ,Reverend Dr John Broughton ,Gurdarshan Singh Gill Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 216
Families: Family and Kinship in Contemporary Indigenous Communities Margaret Lokawua, Uganda: Karimjong, Moderator,Anna Pinto, India: Meitei Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 111
Feeding a Plan of Action for the UN Decade of Interreligious and Intercultural Dialogue, Understanding and Cooperation for Peace (Session 1) Gerardo Gonzalez,Stein Villumstad,Serigne Mansour Sy Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 105
Feeding a Plan of Action for the UN Decade of Interreligious and Intercultural Dialogue, Understanding and Cooperation for Peace (Session 2) Gerardo Gonzalez,Dr John Taylor,Mussie Hailu Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 217
Five Pillars of Spiritual Life Dada J P Vaswani Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 212
Footy Training Clinic - Offsite Youth Workshop Robert 'Dipper' DiPierdomenico,Nick Hatzoglou Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm #N/A
Framlingham Aboriginal Trust, the Gunditjmara People and Brambuk Cultural Centre Geoff Clarke,Jeremy Clarke Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 105
Freedom of Religion and Belief: The Project of the Australian Human Rights Commission Conrad Gerschevitz,Hass Dellal,Gary Bouma Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 204
Friday Jumu'ah Congregational Prayer Sheikh Isse A Musse Fri 4 Dec 1:00 - 2:30pm Room 202
Furthering Global Human Thriving through Interreligious and Interdisciplinary Discourse James F Moore,Barbara Strassberg,Christoffer Grundmann,Joseph Edelheit,Rebekah Burroway,Fatima Sattar,Meg Bero Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 214
Furthering Global Human Thriving through Interreligious and Interdisciplinary Discourse, Continued James F Moore Wed 9 Dec 1:00 - 2:30pm Room 214
Gathering of the Spirit of Peace in All John Morton,Leigh Taylor-Young Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 111
Gender and Equality and the Sikh Faith Amrit Kaur Versha, Moderator,Harpreet Kaur,Inderjeet Singh Pahwa ,Gurbux Kaur Kahlon,Dr Anahat Kaur Sandhu,Bibiji Inderjit Kaur Khalsa Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 101
Given Life by Heaven and Earth: A Shinto Observance Rt Rev Yoshinobu Miyake Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 108
Global and Interreligious Education through Peer-to-Peer and Online Learning in Australian and US Schools Richard Prideaux,Rev Ed Hubbard,Mellissa Tuller Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 103
Global Ecological Crisis: A Time for the Reunion of Science and Religion? Irina Trubetskova Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 108
Global Ethics and Religion Forum: Post War Reconciliation, Treaties, Constitutions and International Law David W Vikner,Dr William Steele,Dr Brian Lepard,Dr Nathan Tierney,Dr Brian Orend,Dr Pal Ahluwalia,Dr Michael Dutton,Dr Frank Brennan, Respondent Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 110
Global Ethics and Religion Forum: Post War Reconciliation, Treaties, Constitutions and International Law, Continued David W Vikner, Chair,Dr William Steele,Dr Brian Lepard,Dr Nathan Tierney,Dr Brian Orend,Dr Pal Ahluwalia,Dr Michael Dutton,Dr Frank Brennan, Respondent Mon 7 Dec 1:00 - 2:30pm Room 110
Global Ethics and Religion Forum: Religion and the Future of Military Humanitarian Intervention in a Just and Sustainable World Dr Joseph Runzo, Chair,Dr Gerhard Beestermuler,Dr Dan-Erik Andersson,Gerardo Martinez Cristerna Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 110
Global Ethics and Religion Forum: Religion and the Future of Military Humanitarian Intervention in a Just and Sustainable World, Continued Dr Joseph Runzo, Chair,Dr Gerhard Beestermuler,Dr Dan-Erik Andersson,Gerardo Martinez Cristerna Sun 6 Dec 1:00 - 2:30pm Room 110
Global Ethics and Religion Forum: Religious Perspectives on Justice, War and Peace Rev Dr L C Clark, Chair,Rev Dr William Lesher,Dr Joseph Runzo,Dr Gerhard Beestermuler,Dr Irfan Omar,Dr Arvind Sharma,Dr Dan-Erik Andersson,Dr Philip Rossi S J Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 110
Global Ethics and Religion Forum: Religious Perspectives on Justice, War and Peace, Continued Rev Dr L C Clark, Chair,Rev Dr William Lesher,Dr Joseph Runzo,Dr Gerhard Beestermuler,Dr Irfan Omar,Dr Arvind Sharma,Dr Dan-Erik Andersson,Dr Philip Rossi S J Sat 5 Dec 1:00 - 2:30pm Room 110
Global Ethics and Religion Forum: What is Peace in a Just and Sustainable World? Rabbi Elie Spitz, Chair,Dr Pal Ahluwalia,Dr Michael Dutton,Colin Honey,Dr Brian Orend,Dr Nathan Tierney,Dr Philip Rossi S J,Rev Dr David L C Clark, Respondent Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 110
Global Ethics and Religion Forum: What is Peace in a Just and Sustainable World?, Continued Rabbi Elie Spitz, Chair,Dr Pal Ahluwalia,Dr Michael Dutton,Colin Honey,Dr Brian Orend,Dr Nathan Tierney,Dr Philip Rossi S J,Rev Dr David L C Clark, Respondent Tue 8 Dec 1:00 - 2:30pm Room 110
Global Ethics and Religion Forum: What is Peace in a Just and Sustainable World?, Continued Rabbi Elie Spitz, Chair,Dr Philip Rossi S J,Pal Alhaulalia,Dr Michael Dutton,Colin Honey,Dr Brian Orend,Dr Nathan Tierney,Most Reverend Dr Philip Freier,Rev Dr David L C Clark, Respondent Tue 8 Dec 1:00 - 2:30pm Room 110
Global Meditation: Experiencing a Powerful Key To Healing, Transformation, and Empowerment Audrey Kitagawa,James J Hurtak, PhD,Ashok Gangadean Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 207
Global Poverty Project Hugh Evans,Adele Webb Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 105
Globalisation and Spiritual Values K L Seshagiri Rao,Subhash Kak,Rabbi Lance Sussman,Harbans Lal,Muzammil Siddiqi,S Wesley Ariarajah Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 211
Globethics.net Principles: Sharing Values across Cultures and Religions Christoph Stuckelberger, Moderator,Dr Shanta Premawardhana,Heidi Hadsell,Sulak Sivaraksa,Heba Ibrahim,Wande Abimbola,Dr Tu Weiming Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 210
Grassroots Community Organisers Networking for Interreligious Solidarity Rev Dr Shanta D Premawardhana,Dr A T Ariyaratne,Swami Agnivesh Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 214
Grassroots Community Organisers Networking for Interreligious Solidarity Rev Dr Shanta D Premawardhana,Dr A T Ariyaratne,Swami Agnivesh,PV Rajagopal,Mohammad Tahseen Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 109
Green Buildings, Green Cities - An Ethical Path Forward Steve Perkins,Stephen Scharper,Andrew Newman Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 209
Green Patriarch' and 'The Arctic: The Consequences of Human Folly' John Grim Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 107
Guided Gathering of Mind through Seven Steps H H Swami Amarananda Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 216
Guided Metta (Loving-Kindness) Meditation Bhante Sujato Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 111
Gurbani Kirtan: Sikh Sacred Classical Music Kultar Singh,Bhai Sawarn Singh,Bhai Manmohan Singh Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 220
Halting the Spread of HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria: Challenges for Faith Gideon Byamugisha,Jean Duff,Cardinal Theodore McCarrick,Thomas Bohnett,Katherine Marshall, Moderator,Murray Proctor Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Plenary Hall
Has Economics Triumphed Over Ethics? Hans Kung,Steve Killelea,Simon McKeon ,Simon Longstaff,Jonathan Wenig Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 103
Healing the Earth One Workplace at a Time - Spiritual Paths Through the World of Work Michael Harmer,David Carman,Sharan Burrow,Lisa Heap,Ron McCallum Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 101
Healing the Earth with Care and Concern: Religious Responses to the Earth Charter Michael Slaby,Rabbi Awraham Soetendorp,Imam Maulana Umair Ahmad Ilyasi,Hiro Sakurai,Bhakti Johnson,Ven Chang Ji Fa Shi Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 219
Healing the Earth: A Meditation of Universal Oneness James J Hurtak, PhD,Desiree Hurtak, PhD Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 215
Healing the Earth: Buddhist and Hindu Theological Perspectives Rajendra Damodara Yenkannamoole,Venerable Miao You,Dr Tong Yun Kai,Dr T V Muralivallabhan Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 220
Health and Healing: Healing the Person, Healing the Family Omie Baldwin, USA: Dine', Moderator,Muriel Bamblett Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 111
Health and Healing: Indigenous Healing in the Modern Allopathic Medical World Dr Jennie R. Joe, USA: Dine, Moderator,Mandaza Augustine Kandemwa, Zimbabwe: Shona/Ndebele ,Constantino Pinto, East Timor: Timorese Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 208
Hear the Voices of the Indigenous Elders Asayo Horibe, USA: Buddhist, Moderator,Chief Oren Lyons, USA: Onondaga,Tsugio Kuzuno, Japan: Ainu elder Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 208
Hearing the Concerns and Voices of Indigenous Youth Triloki Pandey, Moderator,Leo Killsback, USA: Northern Cheyenne,Arturas Sinkevicius, Lithuania: Romuva,Mary Issaka Serwah, Ghana: Akan Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 105
Hearing the Other: How Can Cultural Organisations Best Work with Indigenous Communities? Caroline Martin,Carolyn Briggs Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 214
Hindu Intrafaith Meet: The Challenges and Opportunities Facing Hinduism in the Western World H H Satguru Bodhinatha Veylanswam, Moderator,Mahant Swami Shankarananda,Suhag Shukla,Editors of Hinduism Today Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 202
Hindu Jewish Leadership Initiative Bawa Jain, Moderator,Rabbi David Rosen,Kevin Bermeister,Swami Avdeshananda Giri,Swami Parmamananda Saraswati Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 204
Hindu Meditation: Spirituality in Everyday Life Prabha Duneja Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 108
Hindu Meditations for the Earth Swarnalata Rangarajan,Pandit Gowrishankar Subramanian Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 101
Hindu Perspectives on Interfaith Understanding Dileep Thatte ,Dr S K Somaiya,D R Kaarthikeyan Devararyapuram,Narayan Rao,Dr Laj Utreja Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 101
Hindu Spirituality in Dance: Odissi Performance Dr Chandrabhanu,Jambudvipa Ensemble Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 201
How a Jain Starts the Day: The Rituals Kirit C Daftary Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 103
How a Profound Spiritual Theology Can Overthrow Poverty Shirley Paulson Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 214
How Can Interreligious Dialogue Address Global Food, Water and Climate Problems? Solomon Katz,Lindsay Falvey,Gayle Woloschak,Antje Jackelen,Mary Evelyn Tucker Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 106
How Spiritual Progressives Can Help Move Both Religious and Secular Communities to Enlarge their Focus Beyond Personal Fulfilment or Individual Salvation toward a Global Transformation Rabbi Michael Lerner,Swami Agnivesh,Rabbi Irwin Kula Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 203
I-Kuan Tao: Healing the Earth with Care and Concern, Sharing Wisdom in the Search of Inner Peace Jeng Chen Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 217
In Search of Sustainable Pathways Joseph Gelfer,Michael York,Joni Stimson,Samuel Alexander Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 111
Indigenous Food Insecurity Norma Kassi, Canada: Vuntut Gwich'in First Nation, Moderator,Anna Pinto, India: Meitei,Robert Houndohome Hounon, Benin: Vodun Hwendo Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 111
Indigenous Land Rights: Struggles and Survival (Session 1) Tonya Gonnella Frichner, USA: Onondaga, Moderator Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 217
Indigenous Land Rights: Struggles and Survival (Session 2) Francois Paulette, Canada: Dene Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 217
Indigenous Peoples and the United Nations: the Struggle for Recognition Nana Osei Boakyewa Yiadom II, Akan/Ghana: Apeadu, Moderator,Tonya Gonnella Frichner, USA: Onondaga,Anna Pinto, India: Meiti,Margaret Lokawua, Uganda: Karimjong Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Plenary Hall
Indigenous Perspective on Education: Building Academic Skills with a Strong Cultural Grounding Darlene St Clair, USA: Dakota, Moderator,Margaret Lokawua, Uganda: Karimjong,Constantino Pinto, East Timor: Timorese Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 111
Indigenous Perspectives on Conflict Resolution Tonya Gonnella Frichner, USA: Onondaga, Moderator,Constantino Pinto, East Timor: Timorese,Lilybeth Sulutan, Phillipines: Bagobo Tagabawa,Margaret Lokawua, Uganda: Karimjong Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 210
Indigenous Women: Protecting Culture, Promoting Cultural Strengths Darlene St Clair, USA: Dakota,Lucy Mulenkei, Kenya: Maasai,Ryoko Foose, Japan: Ainu Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 218
Innovative Approaches to Multicultural and Interfaith Education in Schools Walter Rapoport,Simon Oats,Richard Mallaby Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 104
Integration of Immigrants and Refugees into Australia: Interfaith and Cross-cultural Understanding Philip Hughes,Ruth Powell,Robert Dixon Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 108
Interfaith (spiritually inclusive) service Dr Kim Cunio Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 208
Interfaith and Multinational Reflections on Aging and the Human Spirit Ronald Nakasone,Larry M Taylor ,Chao-Ti Wu,Heng Sure,Janet Bregar,Pinit Ratanakul Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 216
Interfaith and the Future of Africa Ishmael Noko,Lally Lucretia Warren,Prabhudas Pattni,Margaret Lokawua, Uganda: Karimjong,Setri Nyomi Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 202
Interfaith Australia, Social Cohesion and the Muslim Communities Patricia Madigan ,Andrew Markus,Athalia Zwartz,Ikebal Patel,Brian Shanahan Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 209
Interfaith Dialogue and Education for a Culture of Peace: A Workshop for Empowerment and Transformation Swee-Hin Toh Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 212
Interfaith Dialogue and Institutions of Higher Learning: India, Indonesia and United States Case Studies Mark Pedersen,Mariam Rahmani,Benjamin Herzberg,Emmett Buckley,Dr Varghese Manimala,Dr Siti Syamsiyatun,Yahya Wijaya Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 209
Interfaith Dialogue in Victorian Schools Grant Watson,Teachers and Students from Five Victorian Independent Schools Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 219
Interfaith Engagement: Issues, Reflections and Prospects Douglas Pratt,Rev Dr Dominic Emmanuel SVD,Anna Halafoff Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 208
Interfaith in Australia: The Co-ordinating Work of the Australian Partnership of Religious Organisations Abd Malak,Josie Lacey OAM,Gary Bouma,Therese Sussmilch,Brian Ashen Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 103
Interfaith Marriage: A Workshop in Working with Difference David Schutz,Helene Ijaz,Denise Lacey,Mark Gifford Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 108
Interfaith Understanding in Sikh Theology and History Balwant Singh Hansra, Moderator,Balwant Singh Dhillon,Dr Sangat Singh Syalee,Dr Devinder Singh Chahal,Dr Harnam Singh Shan ,Rajinder S Mago,Bhai Mohinder Singh Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 110
Interpreting the Text: Apostasy and Homosexuality Michael Kirby ,Abdullah Saeed ,Rev Dorothy McRae-McMahon Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 105
Interpreting the Text: Creationism, Intelligent Design and Evolution Phil Batterham,Rabbi Shimon Cowen ,John Buckeridge Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 209
Interreligious Dialogue and the Catholic Church in Australia and Melbourne Bishop Christopher Prowse,Bishop Michael Putney Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 104
Interreligious Dialogue in Conflict Resolution Panel Elwyn Neri,Fr Gerald Musa,,Natalie Mobini-Kesheh Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 109
Interreligious Dialogue Making a World of Difference to Establish Peace: Sikh Perspective Jathedar Giani Gurbachan Singh,Balwant Singh Hansra,Avtar Singh Dhaliwal,Jessi (Jasjit) Kaur,Dr Kulbir Singh Thind,Kuldip Singh,Devinder Singh Chahal Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 104
Interreligious Partnerships for Ending Hunger Ray Buchanan,Amjad-Mohammed Saleem Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 101
Interreligious Regional Concerns: Africa Ishmael Noko, Moderator,Lally Lucretia Warren,Prabhudas Pattni,Setri Nyomi Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 110
Interreligious Regional Concerns: Europe Bruce Rigdon, Moderator,Tariq Ramadan,Mary Braybrooke,Babaji Bhai Sahib Mohinder Singh Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 109
Interreligious Regional Concerns: Latin America Gerardo Martinez Cristerna,Gerardo Gonzalez,Marta Benavides,Ruth Broyde-Sharone,Raul Mamani Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 207
Interreligious Regional Concerns: North America James DeLange, Moderator,Audrey Kitagawa,Matt Weiner,Giani Swaran Singh Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 211
Introducing Quakers: What Canst Thou Say? Catherine Heywood,Susan Ennis,Beverley Polzin,Sieneke Martin Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 108
Introduction to Big Mind Big Heart Philip Oude-Vrielink Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 214
Invoking Inner Tranquility: Buddhist Chanting and Meditation Venerable Jian Wei,Venerable Jian Tan,Venerable Jian Hu,Venerable Jian Zong,Venerable Jian Ying Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 209
Islam 101 Series: War and Peace in Al-Islam: The Prophet's Struggle Dr Tariq Ramadan,Dr William F Vendley,Rabbi Michael Melchior Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 202
Islam 101 Series: Applying Islamic Principles for a Just and Sustainable World Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf,Ayisha Ali,Ahmed Rehab,Amjad-Mohammed Saleem,Hamid Hai,Fakhreddin Saberi Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 110
Islam 101 Series: How Islam Deals with Social Justice, Gender Justice and Religious Diversity Dr Salih Yucel, Chair,Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf,Dr Burhanettin Tatar,Ayisha Ali,Dr Din Syamsuddin,Adis Duderija Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 219
Islam 101 Series: Muslim Women's Contributions to a More Just and Sustainable World Janaan Hashim, Moderator,Hajjah Maria Ulfah,Ibtisam Mahamid,Dr Suhair Al-Qurashi Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 220
Islam 101 Series: Reverence for the Virgin Mary and Jesus in Islam Burhanettin Tatar,Dr Shahriar Shojaeipour,Imam Mohamad Bashar Arafat Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 216
Islam 101 Series: Women's Rights as Human Rights in Islam Dr Saleha Abedin,Dr Siti Musdah Mulia Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 219
Islam and Politics: Faith, Governance and Society Anwar Ibrahim,Dr Tariq Ramadan,Dr Siti Musdah Mulia,Dr Abdullah Saeed,Dr Mahdi Mostafavi,Dr Burhanettin Tatar Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 202
Islam and the West: Creating an Accord of Civilisations Dr Tariq Ramadan,Dr Chandra Muzaffar,Dr Daniel C Peterson, Chair,Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf,Canon Alistair Macdonald-Radcliff Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Plenary Hall
Islamic Education: Vehicle for Social Cohesion Dr Siti Musdah Mulia,Imam Afroz Ali,Ikebal Patel,Dr Tariq Ramadan,Dr Ismail Albayrak, Chair,Dr Ali Reza Arafi,Maryam Sharrieff Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 106
Islamic Finance: The Compassionate Approach to Market and Money Dr Amal Ali El-Tigani ,Dr Nasya Bahfen,Dr Abdul Rahim Ghouse,Constant Mews Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 220
Jain Heritage and Education for Peace and Harmony Pravin K Shah,H H Amrender Muniji,Samani Mangal Prajna Ji Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 213
Jain Perspective on Nonviolence and Self-Control: a Model for Education Sanchay Jain,Vinod Kapashi Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 214
Jain principles for Corporate Social Responsibility Dipak Jain Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 207
Jaina Doctrine of Ahimsa and Sustainable Living Dr Raksha Shah,Munishree Lokesh,Kirit C Daftary Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 208
Jainism and the Environment His Holiness Sri Sri Sri Vasanth Gurudev Ji ,Sohan Lal Gandhi,Pravin K Shah Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 208
JCMA: A Working Model of Interfaith In Action Philip Newman,Di Hirsh,Mark Pedersen,Paul Tonson,Khaled Khalafalla,Janette Witt Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 215
Jewish Morning Observance - Saturday Jewish Participants Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 103
Jewish Reform Morning Observance - Wednesday Rabbi John Levi,Kim Gotlieb Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 103
Joanne Shenandoah: Healing Through Music   Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 201
Judaism, Vegetarianism and Tikun Olam (Healing the World) Thomas Kramer Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 215
Kanyini Uncle Bob Randall Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 110
Knit Together in Love: Communities Enriched by Altruistic Handicrafting Alison Hood Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 108
Knowing Home: A Presentation of Indigenous Spirituality Vicki Clark Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 218
Krishna Consciousness and the Environment Dr Yadunandana Swami,Taraka Sticha ,Bhakata Dasa Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 111
Landscape of Faith: Sharing Wisdom for a New Vision of Community - Part I: Living in Community Janice Marie Johnson Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 220
Landscape of Faith: Sharing Wisdom for a New Vision of Community - Part II: Living in Community in the Shadow of Injustice Ibrahim Abdil-Mu'id Ramey Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 220
Landscape of Faith: Sharing Wisdom for a New Vision of Community - Part III: Addressing Alienation within the Human Family and with the Natural World Oren Lyons,Jake Swamp Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 220
Landscape of Faith: Sharing Wisdom for a New Vision of Community - Part IV: The Arts as Transformation Orlanda Brugnola Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 220
Le Carnaval Spirituel Indradyumna Swami Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 201
Leadership Among Muslim Males in the Post-9/11 Era Yasser Maghami,Ahmed Rehab,Hussein Rashid,Mohammed El-leissy,Imam Khalid Fattah Griggs,Amjad Mohammed-Saleem, Chair,Wajahat Ali Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 217
Leaps Of Faith Nobuko Miyamoto,Carla Vega Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 201
Learn Arabic Letters in 90 Minutes -- An Interfaith Cultural Presentation You Can Use John Myers Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 108
Learning to Forgive: Healing Our Past, Creating Our Future Michael Henderson,Lyndon Harris,Rev Eileen Epperson,Dr Tim McCowan Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 209
Life of Jesus: Non-Christian Perspectives John Lindsay Falvey,Dr Kala Acharya,Jalal Heydari,Sandra Carroll Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 108
Listening With a Heart of Mercy Anthony Manousos,Ruth Broyde-Sharone,Noor-Malika Chishti Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 108
Living a Good Life: The Secular Way Meredith Doig, Moderator,Ian Robinson,Dr John L Perkins ,Stephen Stuart,Brian Ellis ,Russell Blackford Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 109
Living Ahimsa Meditation: The Power of Harmony in our Thoughts, Speech and Action Sri Swami Mayatitananda Saraswati (Mother Maya) Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 109
Living in Peace Not Pieces: How to Find and Remain Anchored in Joy, Peace, and Bliss Amidst the Waves and Storms of Daily Life H H Pujya Swami Chidanand Saraswati Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 203
Living Mindfully For A Peaceful And Sustainable Future Carey Rohrlach,Various followers of H H the 17th Karmapa Trinlay Thaye Dorje Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 214
Many Meanings of the Ramayana Srilata Krishnan,Mangalam Vasan Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 101
Many Religions, One Community: The Theory and Practice of Living Together in Muslim Spain and India Imam Abdul Malik Mujahid,Imam Khalid Griggs,Dr Muhammad Shafiq Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 213
Maori Custom Law and Listening to the Land -- Australian Aboriginal Meditation Merekaraka Caesar,Miriam-Rose Ungunmerr-Baumann Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 216
Master Class in Raja Yoga: A Pathway to Healing and Transformation Dadi Janki Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 212
Media Savvy for Better Coverage Roland Schatz,Cardinal Theodore McCarrick Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 110
Meditation and Sacred Music Yogini Sri Chandra Kali Prasada Mataji Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 212
Meditation as a Therapy: How Traditional Techniques Translate into Modern Healing Ian Gawler Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 216
Meditation for Better Life HH Swami Avdheshanand Giri Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 106
Meditation Training and Practice Bhikshuni Heng Chih Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 103
Meditation: The Heart of All Things Laurence Freeman Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 220
Meditation: the Ultimate Transformative Experience Dr Andrew Vidich, Moderator,Dr Margarete Czerny,Jim Rose ,Sue Rose,Dr Art Stein Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 215
Melbourne Buddhist Leaders Observance Ven Thich Phuoc Tan,Other Melboune Buddhist Sangha Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 218
Melbourne: An Interfaith Experience Rev Mark Dunn,Helen Heath,Scott Phillips,Rev Ian Smith ,Monsignor James Murray ,Mornington Interfaith Network, Respondent,Banyule Interfaith Network, Respondent,Sue (Denise) Talbot, Respondent,Hans Christiansen Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 204
Men Who Love the Goddess Drake Spaeth,Patrick McCollum,Michael York,River Higginbotham,Don Lewis Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 105
Michael Leuning Michael Leuning Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 201
Middle Way Meditation Phrapalad Sudhammo Bhikkhu Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 217
Milestones and Signposts in Interfaith Relations: the View from Christianity, Islam and Hinduism Ismail Albayrak,Raymond Canning,Fr John Dupuche,Mehmet Seker,Dr Anita Ray Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 209
Monastic Interreligious Dialogue: Dialogue at the Level of Spiritual Practice and Experience William Skudlarek,Rev Heng Sure,Venerable Jian Zong Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 210
Morning Observance with Dr Haruhisa Handa (Toshu Fukami) Dr Haruhisa Handa Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 105
Mother Nature Doesn't Do Bailouts - Daily Youth Session Alana Smith,Miriam Pepper,Isobel Arthen,Stuart Hall,Tony Le-Nguyen,Josh Stanton Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 201
Mother Nature Doesn't Do Bailouts - Daily Youth Workshop Amy Kean,Stuart Hall Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 210
Mother of Compassion: Ancient Secrets to Inner Peace: Healing Our Earth, Our Faith, and Ourselves Sri Karunamayi Vijayeswari Devi Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 203
Movement Mudra of Traditional Solonese Dance Eko Kadarsih Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 102
Multicultural Perspectives on Grief and Loss Teresa Snorton Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 209
Multifaith Insights on Deep Ecology Vidya Sarveswaran,Kiyokazu Okita,Dr Dorji Wangchuk,Raymond Ogunade,Manjulika Ghosh,Gulab Kothari Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 111
Multifaith Perspectives on Interreligious Holidays and Celebrations Georg Ziselsberger,Norman Habel,Jorge Veiga e Castro,Deirdre Pulgram Arthen Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 217
Muslim Women Securing Their Own Individuality: Different Societies, Same Struggle Janaan Hashim,Hana Bubshait,Dr Shohreh Shahsavandi Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 219
Muslim Women's Artistic Expressions of Faith and Interfaith Ninie G Syarikin,Suad El-Amin Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 209
Naga Chants Visier Sanyu,Reg Blow,Tom Duncan Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 201
Neighbourhoods of Difference: The Uniting Church in Australia and Interfaith Relations Rev Glenda Blakefield,Rev Seforosa Carroll,Rev Tony Floyd,Rev Elenie Poulos,Rev Kerry Enright,Isabel Thomas Dobson Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 213
New Directions in Asian Religions and Ecology on the Ground (Southeast Asia) Donald Swearer,Padmasiri de Silva,Sulak Sivaraska,Dr Chandra Muzaffar ,Fachrudin Mangunjaya Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 213
New Muslim Cool Jennifer Maytorena Taylor, Producer/Director Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 107
Not Broken Armando Ibanez, Director Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 107
Not in God's Name Paula Fouce, Director,Dr Michael Beckwith,Joseph Prabhu Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 109
Nuclear Non-Proliferation: Response and Advocacy by Religious Communities Hirotsuga Terasaki,Ibrahim Abdil-Mu'id Ramey,Sue Wareham, Moderator Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 204
Numen: The Nature of Plants Matthew Hall, Respondent Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 107
Observance in the Haudenosaunee Prophecy and Spirituality Jake Swamp, USA: Mohawk Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 219
Observance on (Native American) Cochiti Pueblo Spirituality Dr Joseph Henry Suina, USA: Cochiti Pueblo Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 212
Observance on Dene (Indigenous Canadian) Spirituality Francois Paulette, Canada: Dene Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 218
Observance on Zimbabwe Shona/Nodebele Spirituality Mandaza Augustine Kandemwa, Zimbabwe: Shona/Ndebele Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 208
Observance Session with Father Freeman Laurence Freeman Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 210
Offerings for Barong Pa-Hayu Buwana / World Peace Barong Yayasan Dharma Samuan Tiga Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 214
Older People: Revered or Redundant Mary Braybrooke Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 208
Om Shanthi Om Shobha Sekhar,Kalakruthi Senior Students Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 201
On the Way of Love: Ruby Performs Music Inspired by Rumi Erika Luckett,Lisa Ferraro Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 201
One Voice, Many Musics: Many Faiths, One Community Andre de Quadros,Marcel de Quadros,Deepti V Patel, Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 209
Orthodox Jewish Morning Observance Rabbi Jeremy Lawrence Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 218
Orthodox Jewish Morning Observance - Monday Rabbi Ralph Genende Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 103
Orthodoxy in Australia: Current and Future Perspectives Trevor Batrouney,Zvjezdana Peuraca ,Keith Morrison Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 104
Our Impact on the Land Has the Same Impact on Us Uncle Max Dulumunmun Harrison,Rodney Minniecon Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 103
Our Interreligious Future Rev Dirk Ficca,Charles Gibbs,Yoland Trevino,Dr William Vendley,Imam Abdul Malik Mujahid Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 211
Our Interreligious Future- Part Two Marcus Braybrooke, Moderator,Cardinal Theodore McCarrick,Rabbi David Rosen Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 219
Outreach to Indigenous Aetas in the Philippines Ruel Cazar,Monsignor Marcos Orbito,Danilo Robles Valerio Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 214
Pagans and Religious Freedom ,H Ps Phyllis Curott,Patrick McCollum,Grove Harris Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 102
Panentheism: God and World in an Ecological Age Joseph Prabhu,Max Charlesworth,Philip Clayton,Purushottama Bilimoria,Freya Mathews Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 103
Partner Cities and 2009 Ambassadors International Reception Zabrina Santiago,Alisa Roadcup Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 212
Pastoral Responses to HIV/AIDS from the Global to the Local Perspective Antje Jackelen,Margaret Hayes,Adam Breasley Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 211
Peace at the Heart of the World Rev. Angie Buchanan,Dierdre Arthen,Rev Andras Corben-Arthen Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 202
Peace Pole Dedication Ceremony for Reconciliation Among Religions and Peace Among Nations Fumi Johns Stewart,Rev Charles Gibbs ,Audrey Kitagawa Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 220
Peace-Building in Mindanao: A Strategy to Promote Social Cohesion Among Diverse Communities of Faith in a Situation of Armed Conflict Charlito S. Ayco Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 207
People Call Us Pagan - The European Indigenous Traditions Angie Buchanan,Andras Arthen,Phyllis Curott Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 111
Personal and Professional Journeys of Women Leaders: A Worldwide Dialogue Dr Linda Lyman Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 214
Perspectives on Conflict Resolution in the Middle East Thomas Daffern,Ira Chernus,Dr Benjamin MacQueen Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 212
Perspectives on Sustainability: Buddhist and Jewish Perspectives Ross Moore,Venerable Michael Lobsang Yeshe,Adele Hulse,Allyson Bader,Helen Gardner Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 106
Pilgrimages, Tourism and Meaning Rev Kim Cain,Jeff Wild Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 215
Pilgrims' Progress 2008: Research on Those who Attended the Sydney World Youth Day Michael Mason,Andrew Singleton,Ruth Webber Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 106
Plant Perspectives John Grim,Matthew Hall,Deborah Bird Rose,Philip Sullivan Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 103
Politics and Governance: An Islamic Perspective on Religious Democracy in Iran Dr Mahdi Mostafavi,Mohammad Hasan Akhtari Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 216
Portraits in Faith Daniel Epstein Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 207
Poverty in Wealthy Countries: Challenges Ahead Jim Wallis,Tim Costello,Katherine Marshall, Moderator,Setri Nyomi,Paul Raushenbush Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 109
Poverty Must No Longer Be With Us Jim Wallis,Katherine Marshall,Dr A T Ariyaratne,Tim Costello,Sulak Sivaraksa,Rabbi David Saperstein,Sr Joan Chittister,Dr. Kim Hourn Kao Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Plenary Hall
Poverty Symposium Closing Session Katherine Marshall Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 105
Poverty, Health and Religion in Australia Governor David de Kretser,Jacinta Collins,Margaret Bell Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 106
Practising Yoga: Covert Conversion to Hinduism or the Key to Mind-Body Wellness for All? Rev Ellen Grace O'Brian, Moderator,Chris Chapple,Dr Amir Farid Isahak,Suhag Shukla,Leigh Blashki Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 104
Praying Together in Times of Happiness, in Times of Sorrow? The Ongoing Dilemma for the Interfaith Movement Fr John Dupuche,Rabbi Ralph Genende,Di Cousens,David Schutz Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 106
Preksha Meditation Vinay Pragya,Samani Akshay Prajna Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 107
Preservation of Sikh Heritage Dr Balvinder Singh,Devinder Pal Singh,Sarbpreet Singh Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 217
Preventing Violence Against Women: Australian and International Perspectives Rene Drumm,Upala Devi,Gina Squatrito,Rev Graeme C Cann,Salwa Albaz Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 104
Private Property, Religion and the Environment Paul Babie,Peter Burdon Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 214
Proselytisation and Religious Freedom Kusumita Pedersen, Moderator,Tonya Gonnella Frichner,Dr Amir Farid Isahak,Joseph Prabhu,Arvind Sharma Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 212
Protecting Religious Freedom & Sacred Sites: Examples from Indigenous Communities (Session 1) Christopher Peters, USA: Pohlik-lah/Karuk, Moderator,Jonas Trinkunas, Lithuania: Romuva Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 208
Pure Mind, Pure Land: A New Lifestyle for World Harmony Venerable Jian Hu Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 214
Purifying the Heart and Soul through Remembrance of Allah: Dhikr As An Islamic Devotional Act for Inner Peace Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 216
Rastafari: the Livity of Spirituality Yasus Afari Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 209
Reality, Religion and Responsibilities: Individual Commitments Tim Fischer,Rev James Haire Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 110
Recent Developments in Jewish Christian Dialogue Fr John Pawilkowski,Rabbi Ehud Bandel,Fr Michael Trainor,Rabbi John Levi ,Rabbi David Rosen Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 212
Reconciliation with Land -- Reconnecting Spirituality, Ecology and Human Creativity, and Reverence for Earth Catherine van Wilgenburg,Dr Colin Hocking,Helen Rzesniowiecki,Robert Jackson,Mary Tinney,Mary Long Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 103
Reconciling Religious Values and the Universal Entitlement to Human Rights Helen Szoke,Peter Hollingworth,Mark Durie,Judge Christopher Gregory Weeramantry Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 204
Reflections on the Global Financial Crisis Hans Kung,Steve Killelea,Katherine Marshall,Simon Longstaff Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 105
Religion and Belief in Public Schools Cathy Byrne,Harry Gardner,Terence Lovat,Desmond P. Cahill Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 102
Religion and Global Media Paramacharya Palaniswami,Christopher Landau,Ahmed Rehab Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 204
Religion, Conflict and Peacebuilding: The Case of Israel-West Bank-Gaza Eliyahu McLean,Deacon Jiries Mansour,Ibtisam Mahamid,Sheikh Hussein Abu Rukkun,Sheikh Abdul Aziz Bukhari Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 203
Religion, Conflict and Peacebuilding: The Case of Thailand Naree Charoenpolpiriya,Sukkriya-Ayu Baheh,Arachapon Nimitkulpon Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 109
Religion, Conflict, and Peacebuilding: the Case of Afghanistan Dr Abdul Aziz Naderi,Raz Mohammad Dalili,Said Ehsanullah Dileri Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 203
Religion, Conflict, and Peacebuilding: The Case of Colombia Fr Leonel Narvaez,Joanne Blaney,Jane Wells Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 212
Religion, Conflict, and Peacebuilding: The Case of Myanmar U Nayaka,U Pu Nar Nanda,U Win Nyunt Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 109
Religion, Conflict, and Peacebuilding: The Case of Papua New Guinea Esther Nokolu,Win Ali,Bena Seta Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 203
Religion, Conflict, and Peacebuilding: the Case of the Philippines Elwyn Infante Neri,Lilybeth Sulutan, Phillipines: Bagobo Tagabawa,Abdulkadir M Abubakar Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 212
Religion, Science, and Environmental Activism (Session 3) Philip Clayton,Praveen Chaudhari,F LeRon Shults,Denis Edwards,Pauline Rudd Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 210
Religion, Spirituality and Life Threatening Illness Ian Gawler Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 103
Religion, Spirituality and Wellbeing: Implications for Living and Learning Marian de Souza,Dr James O'Higgins-Norman,Dr Jane Bone,Jacqueline Hodder ,Philip Hughes ,Dr John W. Fisher Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 101
Religion's Imperative to Present 'the Other' Faithfully (Session 1) Rabbi Dr Alon Goshen-Gottstein,Tariq Ramadan,Paul Knitter,Arvind Sharma,Balwant Singh Dhillon,John Pawlikowski,John Thatamanil,H H Swami Amarananda Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 211
Religion's Imperative to Present 'the Other' Faithfully (Session 2) Rabbi Dr Alon Goshen-Gottstein,Marcus Braybrooke,Paul Knitter,Ruben Habito,Balwant Singh Dhillon,John Pawlikowsky,John Thatamanil,H H Swami Amarananda,Hans Kung Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 217
Religions and the Resolution of Violent Conflict Dr William Vendley Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 203
Religions for Peace Gathering Stein Villumstad Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 220
Religious and Spiritual Responses to Disasters Laura Crochet,Amjad Mohammed-Saleem Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 211
Religious Conflict and Persecution: The Cases of Myanmar, Thailand and Iran Dr Natalie Mobini-Kesheh,Dr Helen James,Venerable U Nayaka Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 217
Religious Dimensions of the Reconciliation Process in Timor-Leste Constantino Pinto,Inge Lempp,Patrick Walsh Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 218
Religious Dual Belonging: The Future of the Dialogue of Experience? Gwenda Rait, Moderator,Dr Stewart Sharlow,Vicki Clark,Christina Fox,Brni Nivedita Chaitanya,Charlotte Hain-Sharlow,Paul Knitter Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 213
Religious Freedom and Interreligious Dialogue: IARF and Its Work in India Dr John Taylor,Homi Dhalla,Dr Thomas Mathew,Orlanda Brugnola Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 108
Religious Identity Formation: The Templers in Australia Dr Irene Bouzo,Dr Rolf Beilharz Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 215
Religious Leaders for a Sustainable Future Bishop Geoffrey Davies,James Buchanan Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 202
Religious Leadership in a Global Perspective Rabbi Dr Alon Goshen-Gottstein,Jinwol Lee,Dharma Master Hsin Tao,Cardinal Theodore McCarrick,Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf,Dr Bhai Sahib Mohinder Singh,Rabbi David Rosen,Dadi Janki,Joan Chittister Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 203
Religious Responses to the Ecological Crisis as Climate Change Grows Oren Lyons,Rabbi Awraham Soetendorp,Bishop Geoffrey Davies,Sulak Sivaraksa,Mary Evelyn Tucker Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 202
Religious Unity and Nonviolence H H Amrender Muniji Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 106
Remembrance of Allah and His Prophet Through Song Zain Bhikha Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 204
Removal: The Indigenous Reality - Daily Youth Session Mathew Luke Crane, Moderator,Visopiano Sanyu,Darlene St Clair,Melissa Brickell,Leo Killsback,Kevin Locke, Moderator Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 201
Removal: The Indigenous Reality - Daily Youth Workshop Mathew Luke Crane,Darlene St Clair,Visopiano Sanyu,Melissa Brickell Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 210
Renewal: Religious Grassroots Environmentalism (Premier Film Series Selection) Mary Evelyn Tucker Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 110
Repatriation: Reclaiming Indigenous Cultural and Intellectual Property Rights Christopher Peters, USA: Pohlik-lah/Karuk, Moderator Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 111
Respect for the Earth: A Morning Observance Marcus Braybrooke,Sr Maureen Goodman,Mary Braybrooke Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 204
Respecting and Defending Human Rights and Humanitarian Principles: An Islamic Global Perspective Dr Mahmud Erol KILIC ,Rev Dr Setri Nyomi Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Plenary Hall
Restoring Peace and Fostering Dialogue within Religious Traditions: The Experience of Christian Ecumenism in Australia and Beyond Max Stephens,Kaye Reid,Fr David Patterson,Maureen Postma,S Wesley Ariarajah Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 203
Returning to Right Relations between Christians and Indigenous Peoples in North America and Australia: A Powerful Source of Learning James Scott,Alvin Dixon,Barbara Pemberton,Michael Lowe,Caleb Oladipo,Leo Lefebure Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 111
Rev Moon's Vision of Global Family Dr Thomas Walsh Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 104
Reviving and Maintaining Indigenous Languages: Saving Indigenous Languages in the Face of Globalisation Dr Darlene St Clair, USA: Dakota, Moderator,Jacob Andrew Swamp, USA: Mohawk Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 103
Reviving Indigenous Spirituality: Reclaiming Strength and Identity (Session 1) Dr Joseph Henry Suina, USA: Cochiti Pueblo, Moderator,Constantino Pinto, East Timor: Timorese,Mandaza Augustine Kandemwa, Zimbabwe: Shona/Ndebele Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 108
Reviving Indigenous Spirituality: Reclaiming Strength and Identity (Session 2) Francois Paulette, Canada: Dene, Moderator,Tsugio Kuzuno, Japan: Ainu elder,Nana Osei Boakyewa Yiadom II, Ghana: Akuapem Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 108
Revolution Chapter 1 Yasus Afari Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 201
Rhythmic Experience for Peace Kummar Chatterjee Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 201
Rivers of Life: Community, Water and Spirit in Australia Elyse Rider,Sylvie Shaw,Carol McDonough,Jamel K Dhillon Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 213
Rivers of the Heart: Indigenous Knowledge and Literature Linda Hogan, USA: Chickasaw Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 102
Role of Religion and Spirituality in the Public Discourse Penny Mulvey, Moderator,Archbishop Philip Freier,Rabbi David Saperstein, Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 211
Role of Youth Chisato Morita,Shumei Youth Group Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 212
Sacred Activism: Cooperative Partnerships Advocating for Global Peace, Human Rights and the Millennium Development Goals James J Hurtak, PhD,Desiree Hurtak,Audrey Kitagawa,Roger Ross Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 208
Sacred Earth: Music for Inner Peace Prem & Jethro Williams Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 201
Sacred Envy: Exploring What We Love about Our Own Faith, What We Admire in Others and What Challenges Us in Both Rabbi Brad Hirschfield,Sr Joan Chittister,Imam Feisal Rauf Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 204
Sacred Music of India: Natesan Ramani and Manjiri Kelkar Natesan Ramani,Manjiri Kelkar Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 201
Sacred Sites, Sacred Solidarity: A Call for Collaboration Bhai Sahib Mohinder Singh,Stein Villumstad Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 219
Sacred Sites, Sacred Solidarity: Current Initiatives Stein Villumstad,Additional Speakers to be Announced Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 106
Sacred Sites, Sacred Solidarity: Stories from the Frontlines Sharon Rosen,Additional Speakers to be Announced Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 106
Sacred Sites, Sacred Solidarity: Teachings of the Traditions Speakers to be Announced Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 106
Sacred Sites, Sacred Solidarity: The Time is Now Bhai Sahib Mohinder Singh,Additional Speakers to be Announced Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 106
Sancta Sophia Meditation Community: Promoting Peace through Interreligious Dialogue Ken Petersen,Sr Kathleen Murphy OP,Rev Chi Kwang Sunim,Brahmacharini Nivedita Chaitanya Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 104
Sanctuaries for Healing the Earth: Sharing Collective Wisdom and Ceremony Leslie Meehan Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 214
Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement - Grassroots Development, Conflict Resolution and Education A T Ariyaratne Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 203
Save the Children Global Peace School Program - Blessed Be the Peacemakers - The Children of God Jerry Piasecki Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 102
Science, Spirituality, and Overcoming Religious Conflict (Session 2) Philip Clayton,Praveen Chaudhari,F LeRon Shults,Dr Sangeetha Menon,Denis Edwards,Pauline Rudd Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 210
Securing Food and Water For All People: The Compassion of a Qur'an Based Approach Abdul Malik Mujahid Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 216
Seeking Heaven on Earth - Our Common Quest John Robinson Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 214
Selections from the New Film 'Journey of the Universe' Mary Evelyn Tucker, Executive Producer,John Grim Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 213
Self-Enquiry Meditation Gopal Puri Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 214
Self-Inquiry: The Yoga of Thought and Feeling Swami Ma Devi Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 214
Seon (Zen) Meditation Practise Jinwol Lee Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 102
Shadi Toloui-Wallace Shadi Toloui-Wallace Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 201
Shared Security for the Earth Community Joel Hunter,Bishop Geoffrey Davies,Tu Weiming Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 109
Sharing Scarce Resources in an Increasingly Globalised World Bhai Sahib Mohinder Singh,Bhai Sukhbir Singh,Rabbi David Rosen,Rev Bill Mathew,Avtar S Dhaliwal Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 213
Sharing the Zoroastrian Environmentalist Faith: Building Bridges with Indigenous Communities Rashna Ghadialy Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 209
Sharing Wisdom - Fostering Peace Rabbi Dr Alon Goshen-Gottstein,Dharma Master Hsin Tao,Dr Bhai Sahib Mohinder Singh,Paul Knitter Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 208
Sharing Wisdom - Fostering Peace: A Workshop For the Interreligious Panel Maria Reis Habito, Moderator,Rabbi Dr Alon Goshen-Gottstein, Moderator Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 204
Sharing Wisdom in Search of Inner and Outer Peace Shantilal Somaiya,Kala Acharya,Terence Lovat,K Sankarnarayan,Homi Dhalla,Geeta Mehta,Gerard Hall,Marika Vicziany Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 103
Shinto Prayer for the Sunrise Ritual Rev Munemichi Kurozumi Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 110
Shum, A Language of Meditation H H Satguru Bodhinatha Veylanswami Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 110
Signposts of Engaged Spirituality: Faith and Interfaith Initiatives for Building a Culture of Peace Swee-Hin Toh ,Marites Guingona-Africa,Hiro Sakurai,Wendy Flannery,Elizabeth Khrishna Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 213
Sikh Diaspora and Global Sikh Community Kuldeep Singh, Moderator ,Dr Indrajit Singh,Navkiran Singh ,Dr Ranbir Singh Sandhu ,Ajmer Singh Gill Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 108
Sikh Observance by Guru Nanak Nishkam Sewak Jatha   Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 107
Sikh Panel on Principles and Articles of Faith Dr Ranbir Singh Sandhu, Moderator,Kuldeep Singh ,Giani Gurbax Singh Gulshan,Mejindarpal Kaur Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 207
Sikh Youth Perspectives Jagjit Singh, Moderator,Jessi (Jasjit) Kaur,Kulmeet Singh ,Gurpal Singh Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 210
Silent Meditation - Ch'an Dharma Master Hsin Tao Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 109
Simone(!) Lorender Freeman,Samantha Bews Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 201
Sing Praise for the Earth Rev Deirdre Pulgram Arthen Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 101
So That You May Know One Another: The Call for Social Cohesion in the Qur'an Imam Afroz Ali Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 207
Socially Engaged Buddhism: a Pathway to Peace Sulak Sivaraksa,Tony Le-Nguyen,Jill Jameson,Karma Lekshe Tsomo Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 110
Solstice Sites and Celebrations Patrick McCollum Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 214
South African Songs for the Soul Zain Bhikha and Band Fri 4 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 201
Spanish Language Session 1 of 2 Ruth Broyde Sharone,Samuel Ruiz,Miquel Alvarez Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 101
Spanish Language Session 2 of 2 Ruth Broyde Sharone Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 101
Spiritual Companionship: Listening with a Grateful Heart Liz Ellmann,Kristen Hobby,Venerable Chi Kwang Sunim,Melanie Landau,Bernadette Miles,Kava Schafer,Lynette Dungan,Peter Bentley Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 216
Spiritual Education and Interreligious Learning for Primary (Elementary) and Secondary Students Elizabeth Mellor,Helen Nichol,Sue Smith,Peta Goldburg Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 104
Spiritual Experience for the Development of Human Potential - A Presentation by the World SUBUD Association (WSA) Osanna Vaughn,Sharif Istvan Horthy,Isni Astuti Horthy,Simon Xavier Guerrand-Hermes,Amalia Rasheed,Dr Garrett Thomson,Dr Patrice Brodeur,Dr Scherto Gill,Alexandra Asseily,Sharifin Gardiner Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 101
Spiritual Intimacy: Taking Interfaith Engagement to the Next Level Joseph Prabhu,Ruth Broyde Sharone Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 208
Spiritual Practice, The Inner Search Petrea King,Swami Shankarananda Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 220
Spiritual Progressives: Networking Towards a New Bottom Line Rabbi Michael Lerner Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 217
Spirituality & Social Justice: Insights from the Jewish Mystical Tradition Or Rose Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 207
Spirituality and Healing in Melbourne's North Uncle Reg Blow,Elizabeth Pike Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 102
Spirituality and the Western World Tony Ghosthawk-Trudell,Maulolo T Amosa Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 105
Sport as a Tool for Peace - Daily Youth Session Tanya Oziel,Nick Hatzoglou,Kamal Abualthom,Robert 'Dipper' DiPierdomenico,Yonatan Belik,Michael Korman Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 201
Sri Aurobindo, a Prophet for the 21st Century Hilary Anderson, Moderator,Joseph Subbiondo,Rudolf Schmitz-Perrin,Joseph Prabhu Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 215
Sri Chinmoy: A Spirituality of Transformation Kusumita Pedersen, Moderator,Kazem Abhary,Vidagdha Bennett,Utsahi Neree St-Amand,Mrinali Clarke Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 217
Sri Sri Yoga: A Celebration of the Diversity in Yoga Bernice Bailey Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 220
Stop the Traffic, People are Not for Sale: Human Trafficking and Slavery in the World Today Danielle Strickland,Sr Pauline Coll,Sr Stancea Vichie Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 218
Strangers Becoming Neighbours: Community Interfaith Responses to Interdependence (Session 1) Paul Chaffee, Moderator,James DeLange,Janet Bregar,Carla Mae Streeter,Michael G Pappas,Paul R Strickland,Donald Reid,Samir Selmanovic,Helen Spector Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 207
Strangers Becoming Neighbours: Community Interfaith Responses to Interdependence (Session 2) Helen Spector, Open Space Facilitator Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 207
Strangers in a Strange Land: Integration of Religious Minorities, their Families and their Identities into Australia Deborah Stone,Dr Purushottama Bilimoria,Rachel Woodlock,Michele Bernshaw,Padmasiri de Silva,Piara Singh Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 220
Strengthening Families with Weekly Family Night Lindsay Sanders,Andrew and Helen O'Riordan and Family Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 215
Strengthening One's Faith Through Interfaith Dialogue Peta Pellach,Jeremy Jones Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 207
Striving to Live in a Livable World (Session 1) Dr Joseph Henry Suina, USA: Cochiti Pueblo, Moderator ,Anna Pinto, India: Meitei Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 209
Striving to Live in a Livable World (Session 2) Lucy Mulenkei, Kenya: Maasai, Moderator,Baba Wande Abimbola, Nigeria: Yoruba,Norma Kassi, Canada: Vuntut Gwitch'in First Nation Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 209
Substance and Soul: An Exploration of Drug and Alcohol Abuse in the World's Non-Dual Religious Traditions Trent Leighton Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 219
Sufism and Peace: A Meeting Point for All Religious Traditions Dr Golam Dastagir,Dr Sirajul Siraj,Bahar Jamshidi Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 104
Sukyo Mahikari: Light and Principles for Peace and Harmony Whatever the Faith Andris Tebecis,Terrence Quinn,Katherine Roussel Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 102
Sunrise Morning Sadhana Gurukirn Khalsa Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 108
Sustainable Way of Life Through Shumei Natural Agriculture Shumei Youth Members,Kohei Tsukuta,Yoshinori Yokoi,Haruka Koide,Masanori Kaneko,Kanako Fukushima,Akiyo Nakayama Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 209
Sustaining Spiritual Practices in a Changing World Leo Killsback, USA: Northern Cheyenne,Arturas Sinkevicius, Lithuania: Romuva,Mary Issaku Serwah, Ghana/Akan Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 105
Taize Chants Sung in the Gunai Kurnai Indigenous Language by the Lavalla Catholic College Liturgical Choir Shane Reid,Lavalla Catholic College Liturgical Choir Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 201
Taking 'just-a-minute': Meditation on the Move Christine Westbury,Kalvinder Shields Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 101
Taking Our Place in the Interreligious Movement: Women in Society, Peacemaking, and Interfaith Dialogue Trish Madigan,Rev Denise Yarbrough,Sussy Gumo,Shehara Viswanathan,Natalie Lindner Lhuillier,Dr Pushpa Wood (nee Bhardwaj) Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 213
Taking the Initiative...the Role of Youth in Global Interfaith Action Sarah Talcott,Patrick Nickisch Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 218
Talkin' 'Bout My Generation - Daily Youth Session Simran Jeet Singh,Gurvinder Pal Singh,Shakila Wijenayake,Mala Wijenayake,Heba Ibrahim,Manny Waks Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 201
Talkin' 'Bout My Generation - Daily Youth Workshop Anna Hutchens,Alice Chew Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 204
Talking Faiths: Your Story, My Story and Our Story, across Schools and the World Wide Web Tim McCowan,Catherine Devine,Jan Molloy Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 104
Tari Sesaji Tri Yoni Saraswati Yayasan Dharma Samuan Tiga,Ni Ketut Arini,Gusti Koes Murtiyah,Nurlia Ruddin,Suprapto Suryodarmo,Diane Butler,Eko Kadarsih,Ida Pedanda GK Sebali Tianyar Arimbawa,Eddy Supriono Wirabhumi Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 201
The After Party - Legacy and Young People (Session 1) Gemma McDonald,Julia Torpey Mon 7 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 212
The After Party - Legacy and Young People (Session 2) Gemma McDonald,Julia Torpey Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 212
The Art of Creative Expression: Youth Workshop Zain Bhikha Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 211
The Art of Qur'an Recitation: Sharing Wisdom in the Search for Inner Peace Hajjah Maria Ulfah Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 212
The Black GST (Genocide, Sovereignty, Treaty) Robert Thorpe,Dennis Walker Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 106
The Breath of Life William Skudlarek,Rev Heng Sure Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 203
The Calling to Interfaith Ministry and Interfaith Practice Roger Ross,Robert Sellers,Robert Hrasna,Tim Miner,Beth Katz Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 208
The Centrality of Spirituality in Australian Indigenous Education Nereda White,Aunty Joan Hendriks Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 102
The Challenge of Islamophobia and the Media: How Innovative Dialogue is Changing the Landscape Dr Nasya Bahfen, Chair,Canon Alistair Macdonald-Radcliff,Ahmed Rehab,Karen L Hernandez-Andrews,Mohammed El-leissy,Roland Schatz Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 219
The Changing Shifts in Religion and Spirituality on the Asia-Pacific Rim Des Cahill,Jan Sihar Aritonang,James Haire,Sunggon Kim,Lilian Sison,Tu Wei Ming Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 103
The Chiefs' Prophecy: Survival of the Northern Cheyenne Nation Leo Killsback, USA: Northern Cheyenne, Director Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 107
The Common Enterprise of Peace-building: A New Model for Spiritually Motivated Social Action Within, Among & Beyond Communities of Faith Rev Carol Carnes, Moderator,Rev Abigail Albert,Rev Jacqueline Triche Atkins,Dr Heather Dawn Clark,Rev Julie J Montague,Rev Mary Omwake,Rev Dr Joan Steadman Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 211
The Crisis and the Opportunity: Wisdom from Faith Traditions and Communities Katherine Marshall,Timothy Andrew Fischer Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 110
The Culture of Whispers Within Samoan Religion His Highness Tui Atua Tupua Tamasese Ta'isi Efi Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 211
The Digital Revolution and the Age of Religious Pluralism Leo Brunnick,Rabbi Brad Hirschfield,Rabbi Irwin Kula Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 109
The Divine Feminine Mary-Faeth Chenery, Moderator,Sr Joan Chittister ,Mother Maya,Ven Karma Lekshe Tsomo,Phyllis Curott Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 105
The Divine Purpose of Life: The Hindu Journey Within Dr Yamini Narayanan,Alan Croker ,Dr Kala Acharya Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 102
The Doctrine of Discovery and Indigenous Peoples Philip Arnold,Oren Lyons,Jake Swamp,Tonya Gonnella-Frichner,Mary N MacDonald,Doug George-Kanentiio Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 216
The Environmental Challenge in Tibet and Its Worldwide Ramifications Sandra Ross,Gabriel Lafitte ,Dr Simon Bradshaw Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 102
The Episcopal Church Confronts Racism: 'Traces of the Trade' Rev Denise Yarbrough,Dain Perry,Constance R Perry Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 107
The February 2009 Bushfires in Victoria: Religious Response in the Role of Recovery and Renewal Chi Kwang Sunim,Christine Nixon,Brother Trevor Parton,Pastor Russell Wright Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 204
The Future of Religion in Australia? Melbourne's Religious Leaders in Dialogue with Young People (Seminar 1) Archbishop Denis Hart,Isabel Thomas Dobson,Ven Thich Phuoc Tan,Rinchen Norbu,Demetrio Zema,Nathan Hunter Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 220
The Future of Religion in Australia? Melbourne's Religious Leaders in Dialogue with Young People (Seminar 2) Archbishop Dr Philip Freier,Rabbi John Levi,Sheikh Isse A. Musse,Mathew Luke Crane,Alana Bruce,Azmeena Hussain Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 210
The Gift of Global Community Charles Gibbs, Moderator,Yoland Trevino,Sarah Talcott,Rev Heng Sure,Marites Africa Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 210
The Gulen Movement's Global Peace and Social Reconciliation Vision and Projects: Lessons Learned from Germany, the US and Medina Ercan Karakoyun,Dr Salih Yucel,Ali Riza Candir Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 109
The Haudenosaunee Prophecy Doug George-Kanentiio, USA: Mohawk/Iroquois, Moderator,Chief Oren Lyons, USA: Onondaga,Jacob Andrew Swamp, USA: Mohawk Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 213
The Hazards of Writing About Religion Barney Zwartz,James Jupp,Hanifa Deen,Rabbi Aviva Kipen,Gulab Kothari Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 213
The Headscarf Debates: Religious Dress and Secular Fundamentalism Janaan Hashim,Dr Siti Musdah Mulia Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 219
The Holy Scriptures and Questions of Intended Use Harbans Lal,Dr Avtar Singh Dhaliwal,Mike Ghouse,K L Seshagiri Rao,Glenda Gill,Ann Garner,Dr Balwant Singh Hansra Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 218
The Human Face of Climate Change Walter Fust,Martin Frick Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Plenary Hall
The Imam and the Pastor: An Exploration of Muslim-Christian Dialogue and Collaborative Power in Nigeria Fr Gerald Musa,Pr. Paul A. Wee,Imam Mohamad Bashar Arafat,Karen L Hernandez-Andrews Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 103
The Imam and the Pastor' and 'Australia's Muslim Women' Shazia Fiaz,Tasneem Chopra,Paul A Wee Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 107
The Impact of Modernity and Climate Change in Oceania Maria Tence,Emeretta Cross,Tito Tapungao Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 211
The Impact of Women in Conflict Resolution Sakena Yacoobi,Naree Charoenpolpiriya,Jacqueline Ogega,Sande Hart Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 217
The Importance of Family Elder Dirk Smibert,Dienen Karna,Rabbi Rayna Gevurtz,Mejinderpal Kaur Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 215
The Lost & Endangered Religions Project: Preserving the World's Religious Diversity Donald Frew,Raul Mamani Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 104
The Mandaeans in Australia: Baptism, Living Water and the Link to John the Baptist Ganzibra Dr Brikha H S Nasoraia,Sandi van Rompaey Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 210
The Many Faces of Peace Dr Homi Dhalla Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 207
The Master Key - Unlocking the Inner Treasures Paramahamsa Prajnanananda Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 213
The Muslim Green: Muslim Contributions to Healing the Earth Norah Ziad Elmagraby,Imam Seyed Ali Ghazvini,Imam Afroz Ali,Dr Bagher Talebi Darabi,Dr Nargis Virani Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 219
The Necessity of Nuclear Disarmament and Steps Toward its Achievement Sue Wareham,Judge C G Weeramantry Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 102
The New Archaic: Neuroscience, Spiritual Practice and Healing Anne Benvenuti,Elizabeth Davenport,Glenys Livingstone Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 216
The New Planetary Narrative; Connecting Ecology, Social Justice and Cosmology Drew Dellinger,Glen Lauder,Sarah Houseman ,Tahnee Woolf Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 214
The Path of a Multifaith Chaplaincy: Parliament Labyrinth as Spiritual Observance Rev Di Williams Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 202
The Power of Spiritual Experience Charles Hogg,Christine Westbury Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 101
The Practicalities of Getting from 'Is' to 'Ought': Religion, Science and Ethics James Doty,Antje Jackelen,Solomon Katz,Nomanul Haq Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 105
The Prayer of Women for Giving Peace on Earth I Ni Ketut Arini Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 101
The Prayer of Women for Giving Peace on Earth II Gusti Koes Murtiyah,Nurlia Ruddin Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 207
The Radiant Path: Meditation Practice and Philosophy in the Kriya Yoga Tradition Ellen O'Brian Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 216
The Reality of the Universal Human Family: Interreligious Cooperation in Healing the Earth James Bowler,Paul Howorth,Kate Benge Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 203
The Responsibility of the Mainstream for Reconciliation (Part 1) Panel to be Determined Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 202
The Responsibility of the Mainstream for Reconciliation (Part 2) Panel to be Determined Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 110
The Revival of the European Pagan Religions Rev Andras Corban-Arthen, Europe: Anamanta, Moderator,Jonas Trinkunas, Lithuania: Romuva Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 220
The Rights of the Poor and the Orphan in the Qur'an: Overcoming Poverty in an Unequal World Imam Khalid Fattah Griggs Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 207
The Role of Media in Conflict Resolution - Panel Ahmed Rehab,Dr Paul Wee,Hussein Rashid,Karen Hernandez-Andrews Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 204
The Role of Religion in Mediating Conflict Stein Villumstad,Thomas Daffern,Fiyaz Mughal,Dr Ghulam Nabi Fai,Joanne Blaney,Sohan Lal Gandhi Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 106
The Sacred Art of Listening: Hearing From the Heart Kay Lindahl Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 215
The Sacred Fire: The Music of Hildegard of Bingen Kim Cunio,Heather Lee,Ensemble of the Golden Age Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 201
The Sacred Journey Marjorie Tidman,Peter Tidman,Dr John Davidson,Natasha Tidman,Raymond Tidman,Kyle Lister Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 209
The Sacred Planet Dr Joseph Runzo, Director Sat 5 Dec 9:00 - 10:30pm Room 107
The Science and Spirituality of Climate Change Johan Rockstrom Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 202
The Search for Inner Peace: Multifaith Views from Women around the World (Part 1) Michelle Mueller,Prabha Duneja,Anisa Buckley,Jessi (Jasjit) Kaur,Ven Chang Wu Shi ,Ven Chang Shen Shi,Barbara Condron,Elisheva Salamo Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 103
The Search for Inner Peace: Multifaith Views from Women around the World (Part 2) Michelle Mueller,Prabha Duneja,Elisheva Salamo,Anisa Buckley,Jessi (Jasjit) Kaur,Ven Chang Shen Shi,Barbara Condron Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 103
The Soul of Kalaupapa Fred E Woods Wed 9 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 107
The Spiritual Dynamics of Hearing/Listening and Healing: Awakening to the Flow Within, Between and Among Us John L Hochheimer Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 216
The Spiritual Tradition of Scientology Emmanuel Foundas,Robert Adams,Tracie Morrow Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 218
The State and Religious Freedom Rabbi David Saperstein Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 211
The Still Mind, Emptiness and Divine Love Daniel R Condron Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 108
The Stolen Generation and The Apology Melissa Brickell,Representatives of Stolen Generation Victoria (SGV) Wed 9 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 212
The Street Theology of Anger and Freedom in the Muslim World Abdul Malik Mujahid,Dr Muhammad Shafiq Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 213
The Sufism of Hazrat Inayat Khan: Universal Sufism Nuria Daly,Shaikha Safa Hull Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 102
The Swami and the Rabbi: A Conversation Rabbi Fred Morgan,Shantilal Somaiya,Swami Shankarananda Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 220
The Torah through Paintings and Poetry Victor Majzner,Helen Light,Deborah Masel,Rosemary Crumlin Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 218
The Tree of Humanity and the One God of All Religions: The Brahma Kumaris Gopi Elton,Dr Nirmala Kajaria Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 216
The United Religions Initiative: A Global Network of Local Interfaith Efforts Donald Frew,Yoland Trevino,Charles Gibbs Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 108
The Urantia Papers -- What's Love got to do with it? Nigel Nunn,William Wentworth,Kathleen Swadling Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 102
The Vision of Humanity: The Components of Peace Steve Killelea,William F Vendley Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 220
The Warfare is Over: Science and Spirituality as Allies for the Sake of the Planet (Session 1) Philip Clayton,Peter Doherty,Praveen Chaudhari,F LeRon Shults,Denis Edwards,Pauline Rudd Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 210
The Way of Balance Eugene Imai,Chisato Morita,Tomokazu Yamamoto,Keita Karasaki,Atsuya Imoto ,Kanami Hino Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 207
The Women's Interfaith Initiative and Grassroots Movement Sande Hart,Kay Lindahl Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 216
The Work of AIS Orhan Cicek Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 213
The Wurundjeri People of Melbourne Aunty Joy Murphy-Wandin Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 217
The Zoroastrian Ethos of Compassion Dr Homi Dhalla,Dr Sam Kerr Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 210
There are No Back Row Seats in The Hoop of Life Kevin Locke Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 217
Thomas Berry and the Great Work of Our Time Mary Evelyn Tucker,John Grim,Christopher Key Chapple,Anne Marie Dalton Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 212
Towards a Shared Language of Religious Training: Interfaith Education for Religious Leaders Mark R. Lindsay,Rabbi Fred Morgan,Abdullah Saeed,Dr Paul Beirne Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 204
Towards a Universal Declaration of Human Rights by the World's Religions Dr Arvind Sharma, Moderator,Dr Joseph Prabhu,Dr Chandra Muzaffar,Dr Mihir Meghani,Madhu Khanna Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 106
Towards a Universal Declaration of Human Rights by the World's Religions, Continued Dr Arvind Sharma, Moderator,Dr Chris Chapple,Brian Lepard,Madhu Khanna,Dr Ines Talamantez,Rabbi David Saperstein Sun 6 Dec 1:00 - 2:30pm Room 106
Towards the Heart of Humankind: Critical Considerations of Unity, Diversity and a Declaration of Global Spirituality Dr Christoph Quarch,Abdulaziz Sachedina,Hue Gioi,Ines Talamantez,Rabbi Michael Lerner Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 212
Traditional Knowledge: The Value of Teaching and Preserving Traditional Knowledge Dr Jennie R Joe, USA: Dine, Moderator,Lucy Mulenkei, Kenya: Maasai,Margaret Lokawua, Uganda: Karimjong,Anna Pinto, India: Meiti Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 210
Transforming Compassion in Science and Religion (Session 1) LeRon Shults,Solomon Katz,Michael T H Wong,Manuka Henare,Imam Afroz Ali,Anindita Balslev Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 109
Transforming Compassion in Science and Religion (Session 2) LeRon Shults,Solomon Katz,Michael T H Wong,Manuka Henare,Imam Afroz Ali,Anindita Balslev Mon 7 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 109
Turning the Dharma Wheel Ven Thich Phuoc Tan,Jinwol Lee,Camellia Darmawan,Rev Yoshiharu Tomatsu,Myly Nguyen, Moderator Fri 4 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 103
Twenty-One Moments of Stillness Diane Butler Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 215
UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples Anna Pinto, India: Meitei, Moderator,Chief Oren Lyons, USA: Onondaga,Tonya Gonnella Frichner, USA: Onondaga Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 213
UN Millennium Development Goals, Challenges and Opportunities for Global Stability Almaz Negash,Brad Reddersen ,Bruce Duncan Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 204
Understanding the Wisdom of Muslim Obligatory Prayers: Salaat & Inner Peace Dr Suhair Al-Qurashi Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 207
Understanding Vodun: A West African Spirituality Robert Houndohome Hounon, Benin: Vodun Hwendo, Moderator Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 209
UNESCO Chair in Interreligious and Intercultural Relations - Asia Pacific: An Interregional Perspective on Interreligious Relations Anna Halafoff,Dr Rosa Maria Guerreiro,Gary Bouma,Greg Barton,Dr Tuba Boz,Douglas Pratt,Dr Zainal Abidin Bagir,Dr Fatimah Hussein,Dr Yeoh Seng Guan Mon 7 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 213
Unitarian Universalists - Working for Peace, Civil Rights, and Earth Rev Orlanda Brugnola,Peter Abrehart,Michael McPhee,Pauline Rooney Fri 4 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 218
Uniting Church Prayer Service Isabel Thomas Dobson Mon 7 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 111
Unity in Diversity through the Arts and Religiosity of Indonesia Ni Ketut Arini,Gusti Koes Murtiyah,Nurlia Ruddin,Suprapto Suryodarmo,Eko Kadarsih,Ida Pedanda GK Sebali Tianyar Arimbawa,Eddy Supriono Wirabhumi,Diane Butler Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 208
Universities, Interreligious Dialogue, and Social Justice: A Conversation Katherine Marshall ,Paul Rauschenbush,Suhair Hassan Al-Qurashi,Kim Hourn Kao,Thomas Banchoff ,Patrice Brodeur, Moderator Tue 8 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 203
URI - Global Community Gathering Charles Gibbs Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 110
Vedantic Wisdom and Middle Eastern Affirmations Dr Thillayvel Naidoo Sat 5 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 209
Vegetarianism - Ethics, Environmental Concerns, and Complex Realities Rabbi David Rosen,Naresh Jain Sat 5 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 105
Veneration of the Ancestors Baba Wande Abimbola, Nigeria: Yoruba, Moderator,Ifaboyede Michelle McElwaine Oguninhun Abimbola, Nigeria: Yoruba,Robert Houndohome Hounon, Benin: Vodun Hwendo Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 216
Video Mssage from Ven Thich Nhat Hanh Thich Nhat Hanh Sun 6 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 202
Violence Finds Refuge in Falsehood: Religion and the Future of Torture George Hunsinger Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 102
Viswamitra in Union with the Universe H H Swami Sandeep Chaitanya Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 204
Vivekananda - Journey from Quest to Truth Swami Atmapriyananda Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 216
Voices of Challenge and Wisdom: Gay and Lesbian Perspectives on Faith, Spirituality and Embodied Grace Michael Kelly,Chaplain Pamela Yetunde,Donald Chalmers,Rev Rowland Macaulay,Madelaine Imber,Ben Colburn Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 218
Voices of Peace: Models for Productive Coexistence Among Youth Ali Majokah,Freeman Trebilcock,Adela Woliansky ,Marcelle Disanayake,Jagdeep (Jag) Singh Shergill,Nivy Balachandran Tue 8 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 104
Walking With Wisdom by Jeremy 'Yongurra Yerin' Donovan Jeremy 'Yongurra Yerin' Donovan Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 201
What Religious Insights Can Bring to Secular Education Venerable Jian Tan,Bernard Korbman,Annette Subhani,Dr Philip Riley,Sri Paramahamsa Prajnanananda Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 212
Who Do We Want To Be: Exploring the Mission of the Jewish People in the 21st Century Rabbi David Rosen ,Rachael Kohn, Moderator,Rabbi Jeremy Lawrence,Rabbi Brad Hirschfield,Rabbi David Saperstein Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 203
Who is My Neighbour? Religious Identity and the Limits of Love Michael Fagenblat,Ruwan Palapathwala Sun 6 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 108
Whole Self - Whole Earth Gede Parma Wed 9 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 102
Wings of the Spirit in Concert Tirtza Singer,Hanna Yaffe Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 201
Women of Faith Network, Religions for Peace, Australia and New Zealand Patricia Blundell,Anna Halafoff ,Rachel Woodlock ,Melanie Landau,Pushpa Wood Tue 8 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 207
Women of the World at the Parliament of Religions, Chicago 1893 Michelle Mueller,Allison Stokes Sun 6 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 207
Women's Peace Initiatives Marta Benavides, Mon 7 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 109
Working Together, The Health of Two Worlds Ngangkaris (Traditional Healers),Pat Anderson,Stephanie Bell Fri 4 Dec 2:30 - 4:00pm Room 102
Working with Self, Benefiting Others Traleg Kyabgon Rinpoche,Kelvin Koay,Stanley Chun-Wei Lee Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 211
Worship and Justice Danielle Strickland Tue 8 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 102
Yoga as a Spiritual Practice Sevadevi Glover,Gita Azar,Swami Gopal Puri Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 102
Yoruba Religious Observance Baba Wande Abimbola, Nigeria: Yoruba Fri 4 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 214
Yoruba Worship of the Earth and Veneration of the Environment Wande Abimbola,Ifaboyede Michelle McElwaine Oguninhun Abimbola,,Kehinde Abimbola Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 209
Youth Projects - Sustaining Peace from the Inside Out Shyla Bauer,Lindsay Alderton,Ami Trivedi,Danny Haworth Tue 8 Dec 4:30 - 6:00pm Room 104
Youth Spirituality: Join the Evolution! Youth, Spiritual Development and Activism Nina Meyerhof,Yuka Saionji,Jimmy Lama,Karoline Venator Buys ,Amorntip Cherry Henderson,Vaibhav Parulkar,Ping Ping Worakate Thangsurbkul ,Colin Lee Sat 5 Dec 11:30am - 1:00pm Room 216
Zoroastrian Daily Morning Prayers and Worship: Day 1 Ervad Kaivan Antia,Ervad Armin Dumasia Sat 5 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 218
Zoroastrian Daily Morning Prayers and Worship: Day 2 Ervad Kaivan Antia,Ervad Armin Dumasia Sun 6 Dec 8:00 - 9:00am Room 218
Zoroastrianism: Its Stewardship for All Creation, The Animate and Inanimate Rohinton Rivetna, Moderator,Rashna Ghadialy,Dr Homi Dhalla,Homi Gandhi,Pervin J Mistry Sat 5 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 208
Zoroastrians: Their Imperative to be Bridge Builders Arnavaz Chubb, Moderator,Dr Dolly Dastoor,Dr Sam Kerr,Perviz Dubash,Kayzad Namdarian Sun 6 Dec 9:30 - 11:00am Room 111